Collation of results for governorship election in Rivers State.
The results announcement has began and the collation centre has opened.
Here are result announced so far, Click HERE for more.
PHALGA
20 Wards,
Registered Voters 485238, Accredited Voters 57183,
AAC 11866
PDP 40197
Total Valid Votes 55523
Rejected Votes 1620
Total Vote Cast 57143
Ikwerre LGA
13 Wards, Elections did not hold in 2 Wards
Registered Voters 151390
Accredited Voters 22885
AAC 5660
PDP 14938
Rejected Votes 1125
Total Votes Cast 22885
Andoni LGA
11 Wards
Total Registered Voters 124316
Accredited Voters 102959
AAC 5335
PDP 92056
Total Valid Votes 101481
Rejected Votes 1446
Total Votes Cast 102927
Oyigbo LGA
10 Wards
Reg 109095
Accredited 42317
AAC 32026
PDP 8652
Total Valid Votes 41984
Total Rejected Votes 333
Total Votes Cast 42317
Eleme LGA
10 Wards
2 Wards Cancelled due to Violence
Registered Voters 89751
Accredited Voters 16040
AAC 2748
PDP 9560
Valid Votes 14349
Rejected Votes 1691
Total Votes Cast 16040
2 Wards Cancelled
Total Registered voters 27581
Total Affected Polling Units 24
Opobo Nkoro LGA
11 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 52,069
Accredited Voters – 11,468
AAC – 3,888
PDP – 6,314
Total Valid Votes – 10,864
Total Votes Cast – 11,178
Number of Polling Units Cancelled – 19
Registered Voters – 7,030
Bonny LGA
12 Wards
2 Wards Cancelled
Total Registered Voters – 59,746
Accredited Voters – 15,830
AAC – 3,046
PDP – 10,551
Total Valid Votes – 14,509
Rejected Votes – 469
Total Cast – 14,978
17 Polling Units Affected with – 12,079
Okrika LGA
12 Wards
Total Registered Voters – 73,803
Accredited Voters – 31,609
AAC – 3,803
PDP – 25,572
Total Valid Votes – 31,078
Rejected Votes – 531
Total Votes Cast – 31,609
Akuku Toru LGA
Total Registered Voters – 92,577
Accredited Voters – 67,855
AAC – 36,661
PDP – 25,765
Valid Votes – 67,009
Rejected Votes – 706
Votes Cast – 67,715
Omuma LGA
10 Wards
Registered Voters – 60,662
Accredited Voters – 18,975
AAC – 1,853
PDP – 15,792
Valid Votes – 18,429
Rejected Votes – 203
Total Votes Cast – 18,623
Polling Units Affected 28 across 8 Wards
Registered Voters – 9,627
11. Tai LGA
10 Wards
No Election in one Ward
Registered Voters – 71,519
Accredited Voters – 50,437
AAC – 540
PDP – 47,652
Valid Votes -49,234
Rejected Votes – 1,203
Total Votes Cast – 50,437
20 Polling Units across 5 Wards with 12,221 registered Voters, were cancelled due to violence
12. Ahoada East LGA
13 Wards
Registered Voters – 82,858
Accredited Voters – 19,575
AAC – 3,713
PDP – 14,589
Valid Votes – 19,125
Rejected Votes – 450
Votes Cast – 19,575
13. Emohua LGA
14 Wards
No Election in 3 Wards
Registered Voters – 124,080
Accredited Voters – 80,724
AAC – 2,856
PDP – 71,522
Valid Votes – 77,619
Rejected Votes – 3,105
Votes Cast – 80,724
14. Etche LGA
19 Wards
No Election in 1 of the Wards
Registered Voters – 107,502
Accredited Voters – 22,536
AAC – 7,437
PDP – 11,842
Valid Votes – 20,340
Rejected Votes – 714
Total Votes Cast – 21,054
24 Polling units with 11,118 Registered Voters affected due to violence and hijack of Election Materials.
15. Onelga LGA
17 Wards, Collation done for 13 Wards
Registered Voters – 112,631
Accredited Voters – 43,024
AAC – 8,423
PDP – 31,277
Valid Votes – 41,705
Rejected Votes – 1,319
Votes Cast – 43,024
Elections disrupted in 69 Polling Units with 327,77 Voters by violence, with no results collated.
Election did not hold in 3 Wards due to widespread violence, with a Voting Population of 22,333, With 43 Polling Units Affected
The rest of the results will be available HERE