HeadlinesNews

NCDC updates breakdown of COVID-19 cases by states in Nigeria — June 8

On the 8th of June 2020, 315 new confirmed cases and 7 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 12801 cases have been confirmed, 4040 cases have been discharged and 361 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 315 new cases are reported from 14 states- Lagos(128), FCT(34), Rivers(32), Edo(28), Oyo(22), Kaduna(20), Gombe(13), Ogun(8), Plateau(5), Delta(7), Kwara(7), Kano(5), Bauchi(4), Katsina(2).

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,8954,87994472
Kano1,00447847749
FCT98669327023
Edo42929111424
Katsina39716720921
Oyo3872681127
Rivers36419115221
Kaduna36314321010
Ogun36316418613
Borno35614218826
Bauchi295622249
Jigawa2831251535
Gombe2308513510
Delta155112358
Kwara14296451
Sokoto1291410114
Plateau12030882
Nasarawa11276315
Ebonyi10378250
Abia837670
Zamfara760715
Imo6849190
Yobe5220257
Osun496394
Akwa Ibom4529142
Niger4417261
Adamawa4211274
Ondo4214217
Kebbi352294
Enugu3015141
Bayelsa3010173
Anambra292531
Ekiti299182
Taraba188100
Benue131210
Kogi3300

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close