Featured

Highlights, Breakdown of COVID-19 cases in 34 states and FCT of Nigeria for May 19, 2020

Highlights of COVID-19 cases for May 19, 2020

On the 19th of May 2020, 226 new confirmed cases and 1 death was recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 6401 cases have been confirmed, 1734 cases have been discharged and 192 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 226 new cases are reported from 16 states- Lagos (131), Ogun (25), Plateau (15), Edo (11), Kaduna (7), Oyo (6), FCT (5), Adamawa (5), Jigawa (4), Ebonyi (4), Borno (4), Nasarawa (3), Bauchi (2), Gombe (2), Enugu (1), Bayelsa (1).

Breakdown of COVID-19 cases for May 19, 2020

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos2,7552,15256538
Kano84268711936
FCT4273101089
Katsina2812392913
Borno2271148924
Bauchi2241071125
Jigawa205134683
Ogun178103696
Kaduna15279703
Oyo14392474
Gombe13642922
Edo11978356
Sokoto113257513
Zamfara8433465
Kwara6552121
Rivers5329213
Plateau5035141
Osun425334
Nasarawa3415181
Yobe322831
Kebbi3211174
Delta2710125
Adamawa2613130
Niger221651
Ondo204151
Ekiti195131
Akwa Ibom184122
Taraba171610
Enugu161060
Ebonyi131210
Imo7070
Bayelsa7250
Abia5410
Benue5500
Anambra5410

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close