Featured

Highlights, Breakdown of COVID-19 cases in 34 states and FCT of Nigeria for May 15, 2020

Highlights of COVID-19 cases for May 15, 2020

On the 15th of May 2020, 288 new confirmed cases and 3 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 5445 cases have been confirmed, 1320 cases have been discharged and 171 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 288 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos(179), Kaduna (20), Katsina (15), Jigawa(15), Borno (13), Ogun(11), Kano(8), FCT(7), Niger (4), Ekiti(4), Oyo (3), Delta (3), Bauchi(3), Kwara (2), Edo(1).

Breakdown of COVID-19 cases for May 15, 2020

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos2,2781,70154136
Kano7616389033
FCT386291887
Katsina2391982912
Bauchi210166413
Borno2041404420
Jigawa19118443
Ogun14581595
Kaduna13276533
Gombe12432902
Sokoto112465313
Edo9361275
Oyo7646282
Zamfara7339295
Kwara5845121
Osun428304
Rivers3320103
Yobe322831
Kebbi3116114
Nasarawa292351
Delta251294
Plateau252140
Adamawa2110110
Ondo197111
Ekiti195131
Taraba171610
Akwa Ibom173122
Niger141220
Enugu121020
Ebonyi9810
Imo7520
Bayelsa6330
Benue4400
Anambra2110
Abia2110

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close