Featured

Summary, Breakdown of COVID-19 cases in 34 states and FCT of Nigeria for May 17, 2020

Summary of COVID-19 cases for May 17, 2020

On the 17th of May 2020, 338 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 5959 cases have been confirmed, 1594 cases have been discharged and 182 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 338 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos(177), Kano(64), FCT(21), Rivers(16), Plateau(14), Oyo(11), Katsina(9), Jigawa(4), Kaduna(4), Abia(3), Bauchi(3), Borno(3),Gombe(2), Akwa Ibom(2), Delta(2), Ondo(1), Kebbi(1), Sokoto(1).

Breakdown of COVID-19 cases for May 17, 2020

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos2,5501,95855636
Kano82567811136
FCT4183031087
Katsina2482072912
Bauchi215143693
Borno2151118123
Jigawa201130683
Ogun14573675
Kaduna14284553
Gombe12634902
Oyo11867474
Sokoto113346613
Edo9555355
Zamfara7435345
Kwara5845121
Rivers5127213
Osun427314
Plateau3524101
Yobe322831
Kebbi3211174
Nasarawa312551
Delta2710125
Niger221651
Adamawa2110110
Ondo206131
Ekiti195131
Akwa Ibom184122
Taraba171610
Enugu121020
Ebonyi9810
Imo7520
Bayelsa6150
Anambra5410
Benue5500
Abia5410

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close