HeadlinesNews

Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases crosses 20,000 — breakdown by state

Nigeria on 21st of June 2020 crossed 20,000 cases of COVID-19.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced 436 additional cases, bringing the total cases to 20,244 across 35 states including FCT, the federal capital territory.

Number of deaths jumped to 518 with 6,879 patients discharged across the country.

Here is the breakdown of cases by state:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos8,5767,0061,444126
FCT1,5671,05148630
Kano1,19042871250
Oyo9126212829
Rivers87445239131
Edo78455619731
Ogun64627036115
Kaduna58026830210
Delta50136012417
Borno4687536231
Bauchi46412932411
Gombe45119124614
Katsina42617123322
Jigawa3171201916
Plateau2511201256
Ebonyi234971370
Imo234210213
Abia222126933
Nasarawa18490886
Kwara180521226
Bayelsa1691302910
Enugu144110295
Sokoto135611514
Ondo134754217
Zamfara760715
Kebbi6721406
Anambra666519
Niger6626373
Akwa Ibom6520432
Osun609465
Yobe563458
Adamawa453375
Benue4429150
Ekiti355282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300
Tags

Job Ayantoye

Job is a reporter for Okay.ng, he focuses on bringing local news reports in Nigeria.
Back to top button
Close