EntertainmentHeadline

Full List of Winners at the 2019 Headies Awards

The 13th edition of the Headies Awards is currently holding at the Eko Convention center in Lagos.

Reminisce and Nancy Isime hosted the 2019 edition of the ceremony, formerly known as the Hip Hop World award.

Rema won the ‘NEXT RATED’ award over Joeboy, Fireboy DML, Victor AD, Lyta, and Zlatan.

Here is the full list of winner underneath:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Heal D World – Patoranking
  3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
  4. UyoMeyo – Teni – WINNER
  5. Ye – Burna Boy

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  3. ‘Fake Love’ –Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni – WINNER
  5. ‘Jealous’ –Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid – WINNER
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz – WINNER
  2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: YxngDxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. ‘rare.’ – Odunsi(The Engine)
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
  4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun – WINNER
  5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. ‘Dangote’(BurnaBoy) – Clarence Peters – WINNER
  2. ‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’(Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’(Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
  3. ‘UyoMeyo’ – Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown – WINNER

BEST COLLABO

  1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan – WINNER
  5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz – WINNER
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

  1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ – WINNER

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘UyoMeyo’ – WINNER
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

NEXT RATED

  1. Rema – WINNER
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun – WINNER
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
  2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
  3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
  4. Ghost–‘Crown’
  5. Tec–‘Crown’
  6. AQ –‘Crown’ – WINNER

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ – WINNER
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay –‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta–‘Time’

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’– Johnny Drille – WINNER
  4. ‘Heya’–Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘Moral Instruction’–Falz – WINNER
  4. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Burna Boy – WINNER
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy – WINNER
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid – WINNER
  5. ‘Case’ – Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’- Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves(SOUTH AFRICA)
  2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna)(IVORY COAST)
  3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
  5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. MrEazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni – WINNER
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido

BEST PERFORMER

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade – WINNER
  5. Adekunle Gold

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay – WINNER
  4. Oxlade

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  1. Paul Okoye (Upfront & Personal)
Back to top button
Close