FeaturedHeadlines

Coronavirus in Nigeria: Breakdown of cases by states — June 1st

On the 1st of June 2020, 416 new confirmed cases and 12 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 10578 cases have been confirmed, 3122 cases have been discharged and 299 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 416 new cases are reported from 20 states – Lagos (192), Edo (41), Rivers (33), Kaduna (30), Kwara (23), Nasarawa (18), Borno (17), FCT (14), Oyo (10), Katsina (7), Abia (5), Delta (5), Adamawa (4), Kano (4), Imo (3), Ondo (3), Benue(2), Bauchi(2), Ogun (2), Niger (1).

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,1354,25582555
Kano95867324045
FCT67445420020
Katsina3712539919
Edo3252436913
Oyo302197987
Kaduna2881101708
Borno2889416826
Ogun2801111609
Jigawa2701301355
Bauchi240112218
Rivers2391576814
Gombe161331226
Sokoto11669614
Kwara11173371
Plateau10534692
Delta8863178
Nasarawa8058193
Zamfara760715
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Adamawa4211274
Ebonyi403280
Imo3925140
Niger332391
Kebbi330294
Ondo283214
Bayelsa211182
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Anambra11731
Benue9810
Kogi2200

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close