The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released list of list of winners in general elections in Zamfara state after the Supreme Court ruling that voided all votes of the All Progressives Congress (APC).
Okay Nigeria News understands that the listed winners will be issued certificate of return on Monday, 27th May, 2019.
This list was announced by the chairman of INEC, Mahmood Yakubu, at a press briefing in Abuja.
See full list with their names, elected positions and party below.
Governorship
1. GOVERNOR: BELLO MOHAMMED MATAWALLE, MALE, PDP
2. DEPUTY GOVERNOR:
MAHDI ALIYU GUSAU, MALE, PDP.
Senatorial
1. ZAMFARA NORTH
ALHAJI YA’U SAHABI
MALE, PDP
2. ZAMFARA CENTRAL
MOHAMMED HASSAN
MALE, PDP
3. ZAMFARA WEST
LAWALI HASSAN ANKA
MALE
PDP
House of Representatives
1. KAURAN NAMODA/BIRNIN MAGAJI
UMAR SANI DAN-GALADIMA
MALE, PDP
2. SHINKAFI/ZURMI
BELLO HASSAN SHINKAFI
MALE, PDP
3. GUSAU/TSAFE
KABIRU AMADU
MALE, PDP
4. BUNGUDU/MARU
SHEHU AHMED
MALE, PDP
5. ANKA/TALATA MAFARA
KABIRU YAHAYA
MALE, PDP
6. BAKURA/MARADUN
AHMED MUHAMMAD BAKURA
MALE, PDP
7. GUMMI/BUKKUYUM
SULAIMAN ABUBAKAR GUMI
MALE, PDP
State House of Assembly
1. KAURA NAMODA NORTH
ZAHARADEEN M. SADA
MALE, PDP
2. KAURA NAMODA SOUTH
ANAS SARKIN FADA
MALE, PDP
3. BIRNIN MAGAJI
NURA DAHIRU
MALE, PDP
4. ZURMI EAST
SALIHU USMAN ZURMI
MALE, PDP
5. ZURMI WEST
NASIRU MU’AZU
MALE, PDP
6. SHINKAFI
MUHAMMAD G. AHMAD
MALE, PDP
7. TSAFE EAST
MUSA BAWA MUSA
MALE, PDP
8. TSAFE WEST
ALIYU NA-MAIGORA
MALE, PDP
9. GUSAU EAST
IBRAHIM NAIDA
MALE,PDP
10. GUSAU WEST
SHAFI’U DAMA
MALE, PDP
11. BUNGUDU EAST
KABIRU MAGAJI
MALE, PDP
12. BUNGUDU WEST
NASIRU BELLO LAWAL
MALE, PDP
13. MARU NORTH
YUSUF ALHASSAN MUHAMMAD
MALE, PDP
14. MARU SOUTH
KABIRU HASHIMU
MALE, NRM
15. ANKA
YUSUF MUHAMMAD
MALE, PDP
16. TALATA MAFARA NORTH
SHAMSUDEEN HASSAN
MALE, PDP
17. TALATA MAFARA SOUTH
AMINU YUSUF JANGEBE
MALE, PDP
18. BAKURA
TUKUR JEKADA BIRNIN TUDU
MALE, PDP
19. MARADUN I
FARUK MUSA DOSARA
MALE, PDP
20. MARADUN II
NASIRU ATIKU
MALE, PDP
21. GUMMI I
ABDULNASIR IBRAHIM
MALE, PDP
22. GUMMI II
MANSUR MOHAMMED
MALE, PDP
23. BUKKUYUM NORTH
IBRAHIM MOHAMMED NA’IDDA
MALE, PDP
24. BUKKUYUM SOUTH
SANI DAHIRU
MALE, PDP