News

INEC declares Muhammadu Buhari as winner of 2019 presidential election

Mahmood Yakubu, chairman of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), declared President Muhammadu Buhari winner of Saturday’s presidential election.

Yakubu announced that a certificate of return will be issued to Buhari and Vice-President Yemi Osinbajo at the international Conference Center (ICC).

1AbiaAbubakar85,058219,698
2OsunBuhari347,634337,377
3KogiBuhari285,894218,207
4EkitiBuhari219,231154,032
5OndoAbubakar241,769275,901
6YobeBuhari497,91450,763
7NasarawaBuhari289,903283,847
8FCTAbubakar152,224259,997
9GombeBuhari402,961138,484
10KwaraBuhari308,984138,184
11EnuguAbubakar54,423355,553
12EbonyiAbubakar90,726258,573
13NigerBuhari612,371218,052
14JigawaBuhari794,738289,895
15KadunaBuhari993,445649,612
16AnambraAbubakar33,298524,738
17OyoAbubakar366,690 365,229
18AdamawaAbubakar378,078410,266
19BauchiBuhari798,428209,313
20LagosBuhari580,825448,015
21OgunBuhari281,762194,655
22EdoAbubakar267,842275,691
23BenueAbubakar347,668356,817
24ImoAbubakar140,463334,923
25PlateauAbubakar468,555548,665
26KanoBuhari1,464,768391,593
27KatsinaBuhari1,232,133308,056
28TarabaAbubakar324,906374,743
29Cross RiverAbubakar117,302295,737
30Akwa IbomAbubakar175,429395,832
31BornoBuhari836,49671,788
32DeltaAbubakar221,292594,068
33BayelsaAbubakar118,821197,933
34SokotoBuhari490,333361,604
35KebbiBuhari581,552154,282
36ZamfaraBuhari438,682125,423
37RiversAbubakar150,710473,971
Total15,191,84711,262,978
Margin3,928,869

Farouk Mohammed

Farouk Mohammed is a Head Editor at Okay Nigeria (Okay.ng). He has been publishing for 5 years and focused more on Local/World News on Okay.ng
Back to top button
Close