Featured

Highlights, Breakdown of COVID-19 cases in 34 states and FCT of Nigeria for May 16, 2020

Highlights of COVID-19 cases for May 16, 2020

On the 16th of May 2020, 176 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 5621 cases have been confirmed, 1472 cases have been discharged and 176 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 176 new cases are reported from 14 states- Lagos(95), Oyo(31), FCT(11), Niger(8),Borno(8), Jigawa(6), Kaduna(4), Anambra(3), Edo(2), Rivers(2), Nasarawa(2), Bauchi(2),Benue(1), Zamfara(1).

Breakdown of COVID-19 cases for May 16, 2020

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos2,3731,79654136
Kano7616339335
FCT3972821087
Katsina2391982912
Bauchi212140693
Borno2121444622
Jigawa197135593
Ogun14573675
Kaduna13880553
Gombe12432902
Sokoto112465313
Oyo10777282
Edo9555355
Zamfara7435345
Kwara5845121
Osun427314
Rivers3511213
Yobe322831
Nasarawa312551
Kebbi3110174
Delta251294
Niger221921
Plateau211740
Adamawa2110110
Ekiti195131
Ondo196121
Taraba171610
Akwa Ibom162122
Enugu121020
Ebonyi9810
Imo7520
Bayelsa6150
Benue5500
Anambra5410
Abia2110

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close