FeaturedHeadlines

COVID-19 in Nigeria: Breakdown of cases by states — June 2nd

On the 2nd of June 2020, 241 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

Till date, 10819 cases have been confirmed, 3239 cases have been discharged and 314 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

The 241 new cases are reported from 14 states – Lagos(142), Oyo(15), FCT(13), Kano(12), Edo(11), Delta(10), Kaduna(9), Rivers(9), Borno(8),Jigawa(4), Gombe(3), Plateau(3), Osun(1), Bauchi(1)

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,2774,35285867
Kano97063928645
FCT68746520220
Katsina3712539919
Edo3362457714
Oyo317212987
Kaduna2971141758
Borno2969517526
Ogun2801111609
Jigawa2741311385
Rivers2481597316
Bauchi241112228
Gombe164361226
Sokoto11659714
Kwara11173371
Plateau10837692
Delta9867238
Nasarawa8058193
Zamfara760715
Yobe5221247
Osun467354
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Ebonyi403280
Imo3925140
Niger332391
Kebbi330294
Ondo283214
Bayelsa211182
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Anambra11731
Benue9810
Kogi2200

Okay.ng

Okay.ng launched under OKN MEDIA PUBLISHING (RC Number: 2993580) in the year 2012 is an independent digital news platform with thousands of page views and unique visitors every month
Back to top button
Close